Scientific Program

28th February, Wednesday
Time Hall A Time Hall B Time Hall C
          TLAR-RAD COURSE OF MSK ULTRASOUND - 1
        13:00-14:30 Introduction to MSK Ultrasound; Normal Structures
Zafer Günendi

Doppler Settings and Artefacts
Gökhan Pekindil

Ultrasound in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Erhan Çapkın

Ultrasound in Rheumatology; What’s New?
İlker Yağcı

Discussion (10 Minutes)
        14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
        15:00-16:30 Ultrasound in Spondyloarthritides
Gürkan Akgöl

Ultrasound in Sjögren and PMR
İlhan Sezer

Ultrasound in Crystal Arthritis
Özgür Akgül

Interventional Techniques; Sacroiliac and Piriformis Injections
Kenan Akgün

Discussion (10 Minutes)
        16:30-17:00 Practice Time (Introducing The Ultrasound Machine, Normal Structures and Settings)
All Trainers
29th February, Thursday
Time Hall A Time Hall B Time Hall C
          TLAR-RAD COURSE OF MSK ULTRASOUND - 2
        09:00-11:30 Practice Time
*8 Stations
*Practice With All Trainers in A Numbered Order (Patient/Model and Trainers Are Constant)
*Trainees Alter The Groups Every 20 Minutes to Meet All The Trainers


Practical Course

Hand & Wrist
İbrahim Batmaz
Rheumatoid Arthritis
Erhan Çapkın
Spondyloarthritis
İlker Yağcı
Knee Joint
Özgür Akgül
Salivary Glands
İlhan Sezer
Shoulder Joint
Tuba Güler
Interventional Station
Gürkan Akgöl
Piriformis and Sacroiliac Joint
Kenan Akgün
12:30-13:30 Lunch        
  PANEL – 1
DIAGNOSTIC NOVELTIES IN RHEUMATOLOGY

Chairs: Meltem Alkan Melikoğlu, Sedat Kiraz
  PANEL – 2
DEVELOPMENTS IN OSTEOARTHRITIS

Chairs: Banu Kuran, Hatice Bodur
   
13:30-13:45 Ra: New Stops in Diagnostic Journey
Fatih Çay
13:30-13:45 Is There A Window of Opportunity in OA? Biomarkers and New Targets For Early Diagnosis
Meltem Vural
  Oral Abstract Session - 1
Chair: Emel Ekşioğlu

Click for Session Details
13:45-14:00 SpA: New Stops in Diagnostic Journey
Şebnem Ataman
13:45-14:00 What is New in Pharmacologic Management of OA?
Ayhan Bilgici
 
14:00-14:15 Myopathy-Associated Cancer Screening
Kemal Erol
14:00-14:15 Regenerative Strategies in OA: Biomaterials- Cells, and Bioactive Substances
Zafer Günendi
 
14:15-14:45 Ultrasonographic Clues in The Diagnosis of Large Vessel Vasculitides
Christian Dejaco (Online)
14:15-14:30 Q & A  
14:45-15:00 Q & A        
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break 15:00-15:30 Coffee Break    
15:30-16:15
HUMIRA Satellite Symposia
Moderator: Meltem Alkan Melikoğlu

Bio-naif Hastaların Tedavi Yolculuğunda HUMIRA
Meltem Alkan Melikoğlu, Gülcan Gürer
       
  PANEL – 3
IMPROVEMENTS IN MANAGEMENT OF RHEUMATIC DISEASES

Chairs: Ömer Kuru, Akın Erdal
  PANEL – 4
IS OSTEOPOROSIS OUR WEAK SPOT?

Chairs: Şansın Tüzün, Dilşat Sindel
   
16:15-16:30 The Hottest Developments In Ra Management
Gamze Kılıç
16:15-16:30 Op-Induced By The Glucocorticoids/Antirheumatic Drugs
Fatma Gül Yurdakul
  Oral Abstract Session - 2
Chair: Sevilay Batıbay

Click for Session Details
16:30-16:45 The Hottest Developments In Management of AxSpA
Ajda Bal
16:30-16:45 How to Define Fracture Risk in Op
Aysun Genç
 
16:45-17:00 Uptodate Approach in Treatment of FMF
İsmihan Sunar
16:45-17:00 The Vitamin D Puzzle
Oya Özdemir
 
17:00-17:15 Steroid Sparing Agents in Vasculitides
Gönen Mengi
17:00-17:15 Is There A Room For Long Term Op Treatment? Intermittent Or Continuous?
Canan Şanal Toprak
 
17:15-17:30 Q & A 17:15-17:30 Q & A  
  Opening Ceremony        
18:00-18:15 Opening Speech
Şebnem Ataman
       
18:15-19:15 Breezes from Turkish Geography
Hürrem Bodur
       
01st March, Friday
Time Hall A Time Hall B Time Hall C
08:00-08:30 Prize Exam        
  PANEL – 5
RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS WITH ALL DIMENSIONS

Chairs: Şebnem Ataman, İhsan Ertenli
  MULTIDISCIPLINARY MUSCULOSKELETAL COUNCIL
Moderatör: Murat Birtane
Neurosurgeon - Cumhur Kılınçer
Radiologist - Gökhan Pekindil
Orthopedist - Hakan Turan Çift
   
08:30-08:45 Precision Medicine in RA
Nihan Balta
08:30-08:45 Shoulder Cases
Kenan Akgün
  Oral Abstract Session - 3
Chair: İsmihan Sunar

Click for Session Details
08:45-09:00 Extra- Musculoskeletal Symptoms and Therapeutic Approaches For Comorbidity
Gülcan Gürer
08:45-09:00 Cervical Cases
Murat Birtane
 
09:00-09:30 Crossfire 1: Biologics Or Small Molecules For RA? What Do Comperative Trials Suggest?
İlhan Sezer, Özgür Akgül
09:00-09:30 Lumbar Cases
Hakan Gündüz


Knee Cases
İlker Yağcı
 
09:30-10:00 Q & A 09:30-10:00 Q & A  
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break    
10:30-11:15
RINVOQ Satellite Symposia
Romatolojik Hastalıklarda Tedavi Beklentilerine Meydan Okuyun
Moderators: Ömer Kuru, Şebnem Ataman

Romatoid Artrit Tedavisinde RINVOQ
İlhan Sezer

Spondiloartritlerin Tedavisinde RINVOQ
Tuncay Duruöz
       
  PANEL – 6
VASCULITIDES

Chairs: Gülcan Gürer, Hilal Ecesoy
  PANEL – 7
ANALYSIS AND RESOLUTION OF DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT OF REGIONAL PAIN SYNDROMES

Chairs: Ayşen Akıncı, Dilek Keskin
   
11:15-11:30 What’s New In Classification Criteria of Vasculitides?
Halise Hande Gezer
11:15-11:35 Tips For Diagnosis and Treatment of Sacroiliac Joint
İlknur Aktaş
   
11:30-11:45 What’s New In Management of Vasculitides?
Duygu Tecer
11:35-11:55 Ultrasonographic Clues For Diagnosis and Treatment of The Hip Joint
Ingrid Möller (Online)
   
11:45-12:00 Q & A 11:55-12:15 Ultrasonographic Clues For Diagnosis and Treatment of Spinal Problems
Ingrid Möller (Online)
   
    12:15-12:30 Q & A    
12:30-13:30 Lunch 12:30-13:30 Lunch    
  PANEL – 8
AXIAL SpA

Chairs: Ayhan Kamanlı, İbrahim Tekeoğlu
  PANEL – 9
PAIN CONUNDRUM

Chairs: Şehim Kutlay, Hakan Gündüz
   
13:30-13:45 The Challenges In Diagnosis of Axial SpA; Overdiagnosis, Underdiagnosis, and Misdiagnosis
Hatice Bodur
13:30-13:45 General Approach to The Nosiplastic Pain / Central Sensitization
Ayşegül Ketenci
  Oral Abstract Session - 4
Chair: Günşah Şahin

Click for Session Details
13:45-14:00 Janus Kinase Inhibitors: A New tool For The Treatment of Axial Spondyloarthritis
Xenofon Baraliakos (Online)
13:45-14:00 Somatic and Non-Somatic Sensitivity in Men and Women With Fibromyalgia: Are Men With FM Overlooked?
Yeşim Kurtaiş Aytür
 
14:00-14:10 Q & A 14:00-14:15 Individualized Treatment in Neuropathic Pain: The Determinants of Response?
İlke Coşkun Benlidayı
 
14:10-14:40 Crossfire 2: to Taper Or Not to Taper Biological Disease-Modifying Antirheumatic Drugs In Axial Spondyloarthritis: That is The Question
Lale Altan, Erhan Çapkın
14:15-14:30 Q & A  
14:40-15:00 Coffee Break 14:30-15:00 Coffee Break    
15:00-15:45
Satellite Symposia
Moderators: İlhan Sezer

Romatoid Artrit Tedavisinde Barisitinib ve Psöriyatik Artrit Tedavisinde Ixekizumab Etkililik ve Güvenlilik Verileri
Ali Nail Demir, Gamze Kılıç
       
  PANEL – 10
SYSTEMIC SCLEROSIS

Chairs: Remzi Çevik, Zafer Günendi
       
15:45-16:05 Understanding Scleroderma Tests: How to Understand Results
Soumya Chatterjee (Online)
       
16:05-16:25 Pulmonary Hypertension: How to Best Treat The Different Scleroderma Phenotypes
Soumya Chatterjee (Online)
       
16:25-16:40 Current Advances In The Treatment of Systemic Sclerosis
Serdar Can Güven
       
16:40-17:00 Q & A        
17:00-18:30 TLAR-RAD COURSE OF MSK MRI & X-RAY - 1

Shoulder Evaluation with Cases

Özgür Akgül, Zafer Günendi, Gökhan Pekindil, İlhan Sezer, Özgül Soysaz Gündüz, Ceyhun Bıcılıoğlu, İlker Yağcı, Erhan Çapkın
17:00-19:00

HALL D

ULTRASOUND-GUIDED PERIPHERAL NERVE BLOCKADE COURSE

Suprascapular - Aysun Genç
Genicular - Fatma Gül Yurdakul
Obturator - Tuba Güler
17:00-19:00

HALL E

DRY NEEDLING COURSE
Gökhan Tuna Öztürk, İlknur Aktaş
18:30-19:00 Practice: What we learned from these cases?
20:00-21:00 Award Ceremony And Election of The Young TLAR Executive Committee        
02nd March, Saturday
Time Hall A Time Hall B Time Hall C
  PANEL – 11
CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISEASES

Chairs: Ece Kaptanoğlu, Cahit Kaçar
  PANEL - 12
ARTHROPATHIES THAT CAN BE OVERLOOKED

Chairs: Jale İrdesel, Kadriye Öneş
   
08:30-08:45 Current and Future Therapies For Primary Sjögren Syndrome
Hilal Ecesoy
08:30-08:45 Musculoskeletal Findings of Disorders in Endocrine and Lipid Metabolism
Deniz Palamar
  Oral Abstract Session - 5
Chair: Alp Çetin

Click for Session Details
08:45-09:00 Current Approach to Diagnosis of Inflammatory Myopathies: Clinical Features and Myositis Antibody Profiles
Ülkü Uçar
08:45-09:00 Osteonecrosis
Ekin İlke Şen
 
09:00-09:15 Up-to-Date Treatment and Management of Myositis
Nesrin Şen
09:00-09:15 Cancer-Related Musculoskelatal Signs
Gizem Cengiz
 
09:15-09:45 When to Suspect Vasculitis?
Xavier Puechal (Online)
09:15-09:30 Q & A    
09:45-10:00 Q & A        
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break    
  PANEL – 13
SLE

Chairs: Sami Hizmetli, Tuncay Duruöz
  PANEL - 14
REGIONAL PAIN

Chairs: Pınar Borman, Hakan Genç
   
10:30-10:45 Disease Activity and Outcome Measurments In SLE
Neslihan Gökçen
10:30-10:45 CRPS With Cases
Selda Sarıkaya
  Oral Abstract Session - 6
Chair: Kenan Tan

Click for Session Details
10:45-11:00 New Therapeutic Strategies In Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Management
Meltem Alkan Melikoğlu
10:45-11:00 Entrapment Neuropathies and Compartment Syndromes With Cases
Esra Giray
 
11:00-11:15 Management of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus and Aps During Pregnancy
Kevser Orhan
11:00-11:15 Coccydynia With Cases
Banu Sarıfakıoğlu
 
11:15-11:30 Developments In Treatment of Lupus Nephritis
Sevtap Acer Kasman
11:15-11:30 Problems of The Ankle and Foot With Cases
Tuba Güler
 
11:30-12:00 Q & A 11:30-12:00 Q & A  
12:00-13:30 Lunch 12:00-13:30 Lunch    
  PANEL – 15
RED FLAGS IN RHEUMATOLOGY, ACCOMPANIED BY CASES

Chairs: Figen Ayhan, Erkan Kozanoğlu
  PANEL - 16
FREQUENTLY ENCOUNTERED ARTHROPATHIES

Chairs: Mustafa Çalış, Müfit Akyüz
   
13:30-13:45 Hemoptysis
Erkan Kılıç
13:30-13:50 Developments in Management of Gout; Treatment Og Acute Gouty Attack
Salih Özgöçmen
  Oral Abstract Session - 7
Chair: Murat Karkucak

Click for Session Details
13:45-14:00 Vascular Emergencies
Ali Karakaş
13:50-14:10 Management Options in CPPD
Nilay Şahin
 
14:00-14:15 Neurologic Involvement
Rezan Koçak Ulucaköy
14:10-14:30 Fever and Musculoskeletal Symptoms: Infection Or Rheumatic Disease?
Hakan Alkan
 
14:15-14:30 Nephrologic Involvement
Pınar Bora
14:30-14:45 Q & A  
14:30-14:45 Q & A      
14:45-15:15 Coffee Break 14:45-15:15 Coffee Break    
  PANEL – 17
PERIFERAL SpA

Chairs: Ayşe Küçükdeveci, Kemal Nas
       
15:15-15:30 Ultrasound and The Management of PsA: Novel Algorythms
Esperanza Naredo (Online)
       
15:30-15:45 Difficult to Treat Psoriatic Arthritis – The Roadmap
Tuncay Duruöz
       
15:45-16:00 Pathogenesis and Cytokine Pathways In Psoriatic Arthritis
Kemal Nas
       
16:00-16:15 Q & A        
17:00-18:30 TLAR-RAD COURSE OF MSK MRI & X-RAY - 2

Hand, Hand & Wrist Evaluation with Cases

Özgür Akgül, Zafer Günendi, Gökhan Pekindil, İlhan Sezer, Özgül Soysaz Gündüz, Ceyhun Bıcılıoğlu, İlker Yağcı, Erhan Çapkın
17:00-19:00

HALL D

PROLOTHERAPY COURSE
Emre Adıgüzel, Berke Aras
17:00-19:00

HALL E

THE ROLE OF EMG IN RHEUMATOLOGY: EVALUATION AND INTERPRETATION
Murat Zinnuroğlu, Fatma Gül Yurdakul, Seçilay Güneş
18:30-19:00 Practice: What we have learned from these cases?
03rd March, Sunday
Time Hall A Time Hall B Time Hall C
  PANEL – 18
THE POINTS TO CONSIDER IN USE OF ANTI-RHEUMATIC AGENTS (RATIONAL MEDICINE PRACTISES)

Chairs: Hasan Toktaş, Gürkan Akgöl
  PANEL - 19
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND SOCIAL MEDIA IN RHEUMATOLOGY

Chairs: Aylin Rezvani, İlhan Sezer
   
08:30-08:45 The Drugs and Their Impact On Cardiovascular System
Ayça Utkan Karasu
08:30-08:45 The Role of Aı in Imaging of Rheumatic Diseases
Abdülvahap Kahveci
   
08:45-09:00 Biologic and Targeted Synthetic Dmards and Infection
Nedim Kaban
08:45-09:00 The Cognitive Errors in Rheumatology Practice
Özgür Akgül
   
09:00-09:15 Biologic and Targeted Synthetic Dmards and Malignancy
Umut Bakay
09:00-09:15 The Future of Social Media in Rheumatology
Ebru Atalar
   
09:15-09:30 Discussion 09:15-09:30 Discussion    
09:30-10:00 Coffee Break 09:30-10:00 Coffee Break    
  PANEL – 20
DIFFICULT CASES

Chairs: Erdal Gilgil, Hasan Ulusoy
       
10:00-10:15 Behçet’s Disease
Emine Uslu Yurteri
       
10:15-10:30 Digital Ulcer
Alican Soylu
       
10:30-10:45 Adult Onset Still (Mas)
Zeynel Abidin Akar
       
10:45-11:00 Apas (Catastrophic)
Didem Erdem
       
11:00-11:15 Q & A        
11:15-11:30 Closing Ceremony